PRIVACY POLICY

Last revised – July, 2021
GENERAL

The Little Llama is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this policy. We will not sell or redistribute your information to anyone.

This policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). This policy covers how we use your personal information. We take your privacy seriously and will take all measures to protect your personal information.           

What we use this information for                                 

The information we collect from you may be used to process your transaction and to send you emails throughout the process and to deliver the final purchased product or service to you. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news pr updates and related product information. We make use of a secure server. All supplied credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private financial information (credit card number, CVV) will not be stored on our servers.                                  

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We do not collect any personal information about you (such as your name or email address) except when you specifically and knowingly provide us with that information. This will be information you provide when filling in forms on this site or any information you provide when sending us feedback.                             

DEVICE AND NETWORK

We may collect information provided by your web browser for the specific purposes of understanding which devices and browsers to target in improving site compatibility. Information collected may include:

  1. Your operating system version;
  2. Your browser version;
  3. Your screen resolution;
  4. Your country; No personally identifiable information is included with these details.                                  
COOKIES

A “cookie” is a file sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your computer, it contains data that web sites use to identify you as a unique user. Due to the way the Internet operates, we cannot control this collection of information. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which information is collected or used by another site, then you should contact whoever is responsible for that site directly.                                  

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or disclose any of your information to any third party without your express consent.    

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. If we do, an updated version of this Privacy Policy will be made available on this site so that you remain aware of the data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.         

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.                            

GOVERNING LAW

The contents of this privacy policy shall be governed by the South African Law.                                                                                                  

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.